Fixtures for 2023


If opposition name is underlined you can click on it to view the selected team.


Date Type Opponent Format Venue Result/Info
April:
Sat 22 April : 14:00 Mixed Opening Drive 6 rinks Home
Sat 22 April : 14:00 Mixed Opening Drive - Blue Team 5 rinks Home
Sat 22 April : 14:00 Mixed Opening Drive - Red Team 5 rinks Home
Sun 23 April : 14:00 Mixed Peacehaven and Telscombe 4 triples Away Rained off
Tue 25 April : 14:00 Mixed Mackie 4 triples Away Cancelled
Sat 29 April : 14:30 Mixed Nutley 5 triples Home Won 63 - 41
Sun 30 April : 14:30 Mixed Buxted Park 4 triples Home Won 68 - 46
May:
Mon 01 May : 14:30 Mixed Uckfield 4 triples Home Lost 57 - 66
Wed 03 May : 14:30 Mixed Henfield 3 triples Away Lost 36 - 49
Mon 08 May : 11:00 Mixed Coronation Fun Day 6 rinks Home
Wed 10 May : 14:30 Mixed Felbridge 4 triples Away Rained off
Fri 12 May : 18:00 Mens Woodingdean 2 rinks Home Lost 32 - 38
Sat 13 May : 14:00 Mixed Haywards Heath 4 rinks Away Cancelled
Sun 14 May : 10:00 Mens Preston 2 rinks Away Won 33 - 25
Sun 14 May : 14:30 Mixed Lewes 3 rinks Home Lost 48 - 52
Tue 16 May : 14:30 Mixed Burgess Hill 4 triples Home Won 73 - 37
Fri 19 May : 14:00 Mixed Sussex Vice-Patrons 4 rinks Home Lost
Sat 20 May : 14:00 Mixed Barcombe 4 triples Away Lost 63 - 72
Sun 21 May : 10:00 Mens Lindfield Mens 2 Fours Away Lost
Sun 21 May : 14:30 Mixed St Francis 4 triples Home Won 73 - 57
Tue 23 May : 14:00 Mixed Sidley Martlets 2 rinks Home Won 41 - 25
Thu 25 May : 18:00 Mens Shoreham E.Rowland Away Won
Sun 28 May : 10:00 Mens Rottingdean B.C. TopClubMen Away Lost 1 - 4
Sun 28 May : 14:30 Mixed Insurance Bowls Association 3 triples Home Won 52 - 41
Mon 29 May : 14:30 Mixed West Hoathly 4 triples Home Lost 51 - 68
Tue 30 May : 18:00 Mixed MSL Practice 6 rinks Home
June:
Sat 03 June : 14:30 Mixed East Grinstead 4 triples Home Lost 54 - 71
Tue 06 June : 18:00 Mixed Felbridge MSL Home Lost 3 - 7
Tue 06 June : 18:00 Mixed Buxted Park J.Spriggs Away Lost 2 - 8
Wed 07 June : 14:30 Mixed Ringmer 4 triples Home Lost 44 - 71
Sat 10 June : 10:00 Mixed Preston Abergavenny Away
Sat 10 June : 10:00 Mixed Preston Abergavenny Home
Sat 10 June : 14:30 Mixed Isle of Thorns 4 triples Home Won 63 - 50
Sun 11 June : 09:30 Mixed Rottingdean B.C. 2 rinks Home Won 42 - 22
Sun 11 June : 14:30 Mixed Buxted Park 4 triples Away
Tue 13 June : 18:00 Mixed Popes Mead MSL Away 2 - 8
Tue 13 June : 18:00 Mixed Hurstpierpoint J.Spriggs Home 10 - 0
Sat 17 June : 14:00 Mixed Den's Belated Birthday Strawberry Cream Tea Drive-Blue Team 5 triples Home
Sat 17 June : 14:00 Mixed Den's Belated Birthday Strawberry Cream Tea Drive-Red Team 5 triples Home
Sun 18 June : 10:00 Mens Lancing E.Rowland Home Lost 2 - 27
Mon 19 June : 14:00 Mixed Polegrove 2 rinks Home Lost 26 - 46
Tue 20 June : 18:00 Mixed Henfield MSL Home 2 - 8
Tue 20 June : 18:00 Mixed West Hoathly J.Spriggs Away 0 - 10
Wed 21 June : 14:30 Mixed Crouch 4 triples Home Cancelled
Thu 22 June : 18:00 Ladies Burgess Hill 1 rink Away Lost 16 - 25
Fri 23 June : 14:00 Mixed Sussex Vice-Patrons 5 rinks Home Lost 61 - 75
Sat 24 June : 14:00 Mixed West Hoathly Centenary Shield Away Won 100 - 97
Sun 25 June : 10:00 Mixed Henfield Tom Francis Home + Away Won 46 - 22
Sun 25 June : 14:30 Mixed Rotherfield 4 triples Home Cancelled
Tue 27 June : 18:00 Mixed Hurstpierpoint MSL Home 0 - 0
Tue 27 June : 18:00 Mixed TBC J.Spriggs Away Cancelled 0 - 0
Wed 28 June : 14:00 Mixed Crowborough Wolfe 4 triples Away Lost 22 - 42
July:
Sat 01 July : 10:00 Mens Preston 1 rink Away Lost
Sat 01 July : 14:30 Mixed Barcombe Barwick Home Won 66 - 55
Tue 04 July : 18:00 Mixed Southwater MSL Away Won 8 - 2
Tue 04 July : 18:00 Mixed Southwater J.Spriggs Home Won 10 - 0
Fri 07 July : 18:00 Mens TBC County Fours Home
Sat 08 July : 14:30 Mixed Seaford 4 rinks Home Lost 57 - 69
Sun 09 July : 10:00 Mixed Buxted Park Tom Francis Home + Away Won 43 - 20
Tue 11 July : 18:00 Mixed Felbridge MSL Away Lost 2 - 8
Tue 11 July : 18:00 Mixed Buxted Park J.Spriggs Home Won 7 - 3
Wed 12 July : 14:30 Mixed Crowborough Wolfe 4 triples Home Won 81 - 43
Fri 14 July : 13:00 Mixed Hosting: Sussex VP's 6 rinks Home
Fri 14 July : 18:00 Mens Sussex County Mens' Fours Semi-Finals (Host) County Fours Home
Sat 15 July : 14:30 Mixed Hurstpierpoint 4 triples Away Cancelled
Sun 16 July : 14:00 Mixed Captain's Day 6 rinks Home
Tue 18 July : 18:00 Mixed Popes Mead MSL Home Lost 2 - 8
Tue 18 July : 18:00 Mixed Hurstpierpoint J.Spriggs Away Lost 2 - 8
Wed 19 July : 14:30 Mixed Lindfield - West Hoathly 3 Village Friendly 4 rinks Home Lost 4 - 6
Wed 19 July : 14:30 Mixed Lindfield - West Hoathly 3 Village Friendly 2 rinks Home
Thu 20 July : 14:00 Mixed Lewes 3 rinks Away Cancelled
Sat 22 July : 14:30 Mixed Peacehaven and Telscombe 4 triples Home Lost 35 - 43
Sun 23 July : 10:00 Mixed Downsman Tom Francis Home + Away Lost 35 - 54
Sun 23 July : 14:30 Mixed Uckfield 4 triples Away Cancelled
Tue 25 July : 18:00 Mixed Henfield MSL Away Lost 4 - 6
Tue 25 July : 18:00 Mixed West Hoathly J.Spriggs Home Lost 0 - 10
Wed 26 July : 14:30 Mixed Colemans Hatch 3 triples Away Won 52 - 30
Sat 29 July : 14:30 Mixed East Grinstead 4 triples Away Won 73 - 51
August:
Tue 01 August : 18:00 Mixed Hurstpierpoint MSL Away Lost 0 - 10
Tue 01 August : 18:00 Mixed TBC J.Spriggs Home 0 - 0
Wed 02 August : 14:30 Mixed Lindfield 4 triples Home Rained off
Thu 03 August : 18:00 Mixed Bangers and Bowls Australian Pairs Home
Sun 06 August : 11:00 Mixed Internal 6 rinks Home Cancelled
Tue 08 August : 18:00 Mixed Southwater MSL Home Won 10 - 0
Tue 08 August : 18:00 Mixed Southwater J.Spriggs Away Won 6 - 4
Wed 09 August : 14:00 Mixed Adastra 4 triples Away Drew 58 - 58
Thu 10 August : 18:00 Mixed Burgers and Bowls Australian Pairs Home
Sat 12 August : 14:30 Mixed Isle of Thorns 4 rinks Away Lost 61 - 69
Sun 13 August : 10:00 Mixed Invitation Triples Day 6 rinks Home
Wed 16 August : 14:30 Mixed Haywards Heath 4 rinks Home Won 65 - 61
Thu 17 August : 18:00 Mixed Bangers and Bowls Australian Pairs Home
Sun 20 August : 14:30 Mixed Frant 3 triples Away Lost 43 - 66
Wed 23 August : 14:00 Mixed Burgess Hill 4 rinks Away
Thu 24 August : 18:00 Mixed Burgers and Bowls Australian Pairs Home
Sat 26 August : 10:00 Mixed Finals Day Day 1 6 rinks Home
Sun 27 August : 10:00 Mixed Finals Day Day 2 6 rinks Home
Mon 28 August : 10:00 Mixed Reserve Finals Day 6 rinks Home
Wed 30 August : 14:30 Mixed Southwater 4 triples Home Won 82 - 48
Thu 31 August : 16:00 Mixed Thursday Triples 6 triples Home
September:
Sat 02 September : 14:00 Mixed Club Drawn Triples 6 triples Home
Sun 03 September : 14:30 Mixed Captains' Club Fund Raising Day and Cream Tea 6 triples Home
Tue 05 September : 14:30 Mixed Ringmer 5 triples Away Won 78 - 72
Thu 07 September : 16:00 Mixed Thursday Triples 6 triples Home
Sat 09 September : 14:00 Mixed Balcombe 3 triples Away Cancelled
Mon 11 September : 16:00 Mixed Monday Triples 6 triples Home Cancelled
Thu 14 September : 16:00 Mixed Thursday Triples 6 triples Home
Sat 16 September : 14:00 Mixed St Francis 5 triples Away Won
Sun 17 September : 14:30 Mixed Adastra 4 triples Home Rained off
Tue 19 September : 14:30 Mixed Mackie 4 triples Home Rained off
Wed 20 September : 14:00 Mixed Fish and Chip drive 2 rinks + 4 triples Home
October:
Fri 06 October : 19:00 Mixed SKITTLES AND CHILLI Social Home
Thu 26 October : 19:00 Mixed CLUB PRESENTATION DINNER AT WEALDEN Social Away
November:
Thu 09 November : 14:00 Mixed BINGO AND SCONES Social Home Cancelled
December:
Fri 15 December : 13:00 Mixed CHRISTMAS FEAST AT WEALDEN Social Away
January:
Sat 13 January : 19:00 Mixed RACING AND BANGERS Social Home Cancelled
February:
Sun 11 February : 14:15 Mixed Wealden Indoor Bowls Centre 6 rinks Away Lost
Thu 15 February : 14:00 Mixed QUIZ AND CAKE Social Home
March:
Fri 15 March : 19:00 Mixed SKITTLES AND CURRY Social Home